You are here :

Show me:

 
 

RUGBY UNION

  • 1st XV playing Downside in the last 32 of the NatWest Vase competition.
  • U15 reached 4th round in the NatWest Vase competition, losing to Cokethorpe 12-10.
  • Year 7s Joint District 12 – a – side Champions.
  • U14s District Semi – finalists & County plate Quarter Finalists.
  • U15s District Finalists losing out to Kingshill 20-12.
  • Oscar Adamson, Gabriel Skinner, Oliver Wood, Oliver Davis & Cameron Smith all part of the winning Stroud District U16 team which won the County festival.
 
FOOTBALL
  • U15 made it to the 4th round in the English Schools FA Cup, losing out to St. Peters 4-2.
  • U18 made it to the 5th round in the English Schools FA Cup, losing out to Arden School 3-0.
 
HANDBALL

The following students represented Gloucestershire at the County U16 Championships:

  • Oscar Adamson 11C
  • Henry Crabb-La Hei 10C
  • Jake Crapper 9C
  • Oliver Davies 11C
  • Charlie Hardwicke 8E
  • Max Hardwicke 10E
  • Isaac Sneddon-Jenkins 11G
 
Oscar, Henry and Max have been asked to train with the England Handball South West Academy
 
The following students represented Gloucestershire U14s:
  • Jake Crapper 8C
  • Charlie Hardwicke 8E
  • Ashley Rideout 9F
  • Isaac Powell 9G
  • Oliver Davies 9C
  • Tom Day 8E
  • Joe Day 8C
At the County Handball Championships the U15 team and U14 team came third.
CROSS – COUNTRY
The following boys were selected to represent the Stroud & Cotswold District at the Gloucestershire Schools championships:
  • Minors – Archie Sheffield, Felix Miles
  • Juniors – Joel Worsfold, David Bendle, Ben McIntyre, Jude Woodcock
  • Intermediates - Harry Davis, Noah Lambert, Callum Davis, Jerome Boyd, Isaac Sneddon-Jenkins
  • Seniors – Jack Turner, Tom Mortimer, Channing Eady - Gately
 
We are awaiting confirmation but believe the following have been selected to run for Gloucestershire:
 
  • Juniors – Joel Worsfold, Ben McIntyre, Archie Sheffield, Felix Miles
  • Intermediates Harry Davis, Noah Lambert, Callum Davis
  • Seniors – Jack Turner, Tom Mortimer
As I understand it, the runners who were selected for the County race at Cardiff on January 24th on the strength of their performances at the County trials were:
 
  • Archie Sheffield 7G
  • Joel Worsfold 8G
  • Harry Davis 11C
  • Jerome Boyd 11C
  • Isaac Sneddon-Jenkins 11G
  • Tom Mortimer Y12
  • Channing Eady-Gately Y12
  • Jack Turner Y13
 
The runners who were absent from the County trials because of the ESAA Cup Final, but who have been selected for the Cardiff race on the strength of previous performances, are: 
 
  • Noah Lambert 10F
  • Callum Davis 10E 
  • Ben McIntyre 9F
  • David Bendle 9C 
  • Jude Woodcock 9G
 
We have three seniors (Y12 & 13); five intermediates (Y10 & 11); four juniors (Y9 & 10) and one minor (Y7).
 
BADMINTON
  • John Harrison (12) still part of the Gloucestershire U18 squad.
  • Ben Chin (8C) represented Gloucestershire U15.
  • Tristan Magson (10F) played for Gloucestershire U16.
 
TABLE – TENNIS
  • U13 & U16 teams District Champions for the 3rd successive year. SCHOOL SPORTS GAMES L 2       
  • U13 & U16 teams competed at the County Championships and were crowned COUNTY CHAMPIONS for the 3rd successive year. SCHOOL SPORTS GAMES L3
  • U13 – Walter Lovell, Pablo Carrington, Felix Miles, Cyril Koomson, Dan O’Neil:     U16 – Marcus Holba, Louis Lovell, Ethan Byrne, George Morris
GOLF
  • Harry Cowley (10C) selected for Gloucestershire Schools U15 squad.
  • Jack Cope (12) selected for the South West U18 squad.

BASKETBALL

  • Y8 tournament - the team came 3rd out of 4 teams.
  • Y9 tournament - the team finished 2nd out of 6 teams
  • Y10 tournament - the team finished 4th place out of 6 teams
  • The Y11 tournament will take place in the first week back in January.
 
Marling
calendar

Today's events:

        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

December 2017 next


contact

Main Office:
01453 762251
6th Form Office:
01453 760156